Top
X-Men: Dark Phoenix Rocketman Люди в черном: Интернэшнл Toy Story 4 Дитя робота Kids Games 3 escape plan Curse of Annabelle 3 Curse of the Weeping Dylda
Film news Home » Films » The greatest showman

The greatest showman

The Greatest Showman

7,6

total votes: 377
year
2017
country
USA
director
scenario
genre
fees in Russia
392 704 598 руб.
Premiere (World)
20.12.2017
premiere (RF)
04.01.2018
Film distribution
time
1 hour 45 minutes
production
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, Twentieth Century Fox
other names
The greatest showman of the Earth
The great showman
The King of Show
The biggest showman
King of entertainment
The Great Showman
Man show show more

About the film "The Greatest Showman"

The history of the film will tell about the formation of the greatest showman of the USA of the XIX century named Phineas Taylor Barnum (Hugh Jackman). Being nobody and having nothing, he created his circus and made it the most famous tour circus in the US, whose fame went well beyond the American continent. In many respects, it was Phineas who began to show people with a very specific appearance (the so-called show freaks "freakshow") and make money on it. He had both Siamese twins, and a man with hair on his face, and even a giantess woman. Many times his circus and the museums built by him burned, but this never stopped him.

The biographical drama-musical is directed by Michael Gracie, for whom this film is the debut in the director's career.


Trailer

Posters

Personnel



If you liked this movie, do not miss it

Comments

Users have not added any comments yet.


Add a comment
User avatar Guest
Login to the site



Register



Do you like the material?

Maybe you will be interested?


Subscribe to us and be always up to date!

I do not want to see this anymore
G|translate Your license is inactive or expired, please subscribe again!