Top
Shazam! Pet cemetery Потерянное звено Hellboy Brownie After Billion Curse of the Weeping Barabbas Synonyms Avengers: Final
Film news Home » Films » 2018 Movies » By sex

By sex

On the Basis of Sex

6,8

total votes: 3
year
2018
country
USA
director
scenario
genre
Premiere (World)
08.11.2018
premiere (RF)
28.02.2019
Film distribution
time
2 hours 0 minutes
production
Amblin Partners, Participant Media, Robert Cort Productions
other names
Equality is not
Supreme
One femme d'exception
Die Berufung - Ihr Kampf für Gerechtigkeit
Uma luta desigual
Cuestión de género
Una cuestión de género show more

About the film "By Gender"

The plot is dedicated to the story of Ruth Bader Ginzburg - an American of Jewish origin, who became the second woman judge in the history of US jurisprudence and the first Jewish judge. Ruth was born in 1933 in the family of a New York furrier and housewife. The girl lost her mother early. She received a law degree first at Cornell University, where she met her future husband, Martin Ginsburg (Armi Hammer). Then they both continued their studies at Harvard. After receiving a diploma, Ruth began to work and quickly gained a reputation as one of America’s best lawyers. In 1970, she selflessly fought gender discrimination, which took place at that time in different areas of life. In 1993, Ginsburg was appointed judge of the Supreme Court. All the years of work she stands for justice and equality in justice. Her interviews were divided into quotations, and judicial opinions formed the basis of the Broadway Opera.


Trailer

Posters

Personnel


If you liked this movie, do not miss it

Comments

Users have not added any comments yet.


Add a comment
User avatar Guest
Login to the site



Register



Do you like the material?

Maybe you will be interested?


Subscribe to us and be always up to date!

I do not want to see this anymore
G|translate Your license is inactive or expired, please subscribe again!